2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5: which family SUV should you buy?

The all new Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and Mazda CX-5 compared head to head on price, fuel costs, space, safety, tech, towing and resale, with Australian pricing and a clear winner in every round.

By Varun Punyamurtula ·

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid and Mazda CX-5 side by side: RAV4 winner on running costs from $45,990 plus on road costs, CX-5 winner on price and safety from $39,990 plus on road costs (Images: Toyota, Mazda Australia)

The Toyota RAV4 and Mazda CX-5 are two of Australia's most popular family SUVs, and both are all new for 2026. The RAV4 is now hybrid or plug in hybrid only. The CX-5 is bigger than ever, has all wheel drive as standard and a fresh five star safety rating, but sticks with a petrol engine.

So which one should you buy? We compared them head to head on price, running costs, space, safety, tech, towing and ownership, using official Australian figures.

Quick answer: Buy the RAV4 Hybrid if you do a lot of city driving and want the lowest fuel bills and the best resale. Buy the CX-5 if you want the lower price, all wheel drive as standard, a current five star ANCAP rating or a higher towing capacity. For most families, our pick is the RAV4 Hybrid GXL. On a budget, the CX-5 Evolve is the smarter buy.

Our verdict in one line: the RAV4 is cheaper to run and holds its value better, while the CX-5 is cheaper to buy and safer on paper today.

RAV4 vs CX-5 at a glance

  • Toyota RAV4 price: Hybrid from $45,990 plus on road costs (GX 2WD). Plug in hybrid from $58,840 plus on road costs.
  • Mazda CX-5 price: from $39,990 plus on road costs (Pure AWD)
  • Engine: RAV4 2.5 litre hybrid, 143kW. CX-5 2.5 litre petrol, 132kW and 242Nm.
  • Fuel use: RAV4 Hybrid 4.5 to 4.6L/100km claimed (95 premium). CX-5 7.4L/100km claimed (91 regular).
  • Drive: RAV4 front or all wheel drive. CX-5 all wheel drive on every grade.
  • Towing: RAV4 1,500kg braked (AWD), 800kg (2WD). CX-5 up to 1,800kg braked with a genuine Mazda tow kit.
  • ANCAP: RAV4 not yet rated. CX-5 five stars (July 2026).
  • Warranty: five years, unlimited kilometres for both

Price and grades

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (plus on road costs): GX 2WD $45,990, GX AWD $49,340, GXL 2WD $48,990, GXL AWD $52,340, Edge AWD $55,340, Cruiser 2WD $56,990, XSE AWD $58,340, Cruiser AWD $60,340. Plug in hybrid: XSE PHEV 2WD $58,840, XSE PHEV AWD $63,340, GR Sport PHEV $66,340.

Mazda CX-5 (plus on road costs): Pure $39,990, Evolve $42,990, Touring $47,490, GT SP $51,990, Akera $54,990.

Like for like, an all wheel drive CX-5 Pure costs $9,350 less than an all wheel drive RAV4 GX. At the top end, the CX-5 Akera costs $5,350 less than a RAV4 Cruiser AWD.

Winner: Mazda CX-5. It is the cheaper car to buy at every level, with AWD included.

Exterior: Toyota RAV4

New generation Toyota RAV4 driving along a dusty gravel road (Image: Toyota)

Exterior: Mazda CX-5

2026 Mazda CX-5 front end and headlights

Engine, fuel use and running costs

The RAV4 uses Toyota's fifth generation 2.5 litre hybrid. It is smooth and frugal, but it now needs 95 premium unleaded. The CX-5 uses a 2.5 litre petrol four with a six speed automatic. It runs on cheaper 91 regular, but uses much more of it.

Over 15,000km a year, at $2.00 a litre for 91 and $2.15 for 95, the CX-5 would use about $2,220 of fuel and the RAV4 AWD hybrid about $1,480. That is a saving of about $740 a year for the RAV4. The saving grows if most of your driving is in stop start traffic, and shrinks if you mainly drive on the highway.

The CX-5's 132kW engine also has to move a heavier car, so it needs a firm push for overtaking or with a full load. The RAV4 hybrid is not fast either, but it feels more relaxed around town.

Want almost no fuel bills? The RAV4 plug in hybrid claims up to 121km of electric range (2WD). The CX-5 has no hybrid yet, and Mazda's new hybrid is not expected until around 2028.

Winner: Toyota RAV4. Lower fuel use and the option of a plug in hybrid.

Space and practicality

The new CX-5 has finally fixed its biggest old weakness. It is 115mm longer with a 115mm longer wheelbase, and rear knee room has nearly doubled. The boot is 466 litres, with 40/20/40 split folding rear seats.

The RAV4 is still one of the roomiest cars in its class, with a big boot, a full size spare and a rear seat that fits three child seats across. The plug in hybrid gives up some boot space to its battery.

Interior: Toyota RAV4

Toyota RAV4 right hand drive dashboard with 12.9 inch touchscreen and digital instrument display (Image: Toyota)

Interior: Mazda CX-5

2026 Mazda CX-5 interior with tan leather and central touchscreen

Winner: Toyota RAV4, narrowly. The CX-5 is now properly roomy, but the RAV4's boot and full size spare give it the edge for families.

Safety

The CX-5 scored a five star ANCAP rating in July 2026 across every grade, with a record 93% for protecting pedestrians and cyclists. The rating runs until December 2031.

The RAV4 has plenty of safety equipment, including eight airbags and a front centre airbag, but it launched without an ANCAP rating. Toyota expects five stars after updated cars are tested, but cars built before that update will stay unrated. If your employer's fleet policy needs five stars, the CX-5 is the safe bet today.

Winner: Mazda CX-5. A current five star rating beats an expected one.

Technology

Every RAV4 gets a 12.3 inch digital driver display and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The GX and GXL use a 10.5 inch touchscreen, and the Edge and above get a 12.9 inch screen. The RAV4 is also the first Toyota on the new Arene software, with faster menus and over the air updates.

The CX-5 has a 12.9 inch touchscreen as standard and a 15.6 inch screen on the Akera, plus a 10.25 inch driver display. The base Pure has wired phone mirroring only, and most climate controls are now in the touchscreen.

Winner: Toyota RAV4. Wireless phone mirroring in every grade and the newer software.

Towing

The CX-5 is rated to tow up to 1,800kg braked with a genuine Mazda tow kit, and every version is AWD. The RAV4 hybrid AWD tows 1,500kg, but the 2WD versions are limited to 800kg.

Winner: Mazda CX-5.

Ownership, resale and wait times

Both have five year unlimited kilometre warranties. Toyota extends engine and driveline cover to seven years with logbook servicing, and the hybrid battery can be covered for up to 10 years with an annual health check. RAV4 capped price servicing is $325 a visit for the first five years. Mazda had not published capped servicing costs for the new CX-5 when we checked, so ask your dealer.

The RAV4 has long been one of the strongest holders of value of any new car in Australia. Waiting times have been reported at three to six months depending on grade and colour, while the CX-5 is generally easier to get.

Rear: Toyota RAV4

Rear three quarter view of the new Toyota RAV4 in dark blue (Image: Toyota)

Rear: Mazda CX-5

2026 Mazda CX-5 rear view

Winner: Toyota RAV4. Longer driveline cover and better resale.

Scorecard

  • Price: Mazda CX-5
  • Running costs: Toyota RAV4
  • Space: Toyota RAV4
  • Safety rating: Mazda CX-5
  • Technology: Toyota RAV4
  • Towing: Mazda CX-5
  • Ownership and resale: Toyota RAV4

Final score: RAV4 4, CX-5 3. Our desk verdict from specs, prices and published data, not a road test.

Which one should you buy?

Buy the RAV4 Hybrid if: you do mostly city and suburban driving, you keep cars for a long time, or you can charge at home and want the plug in hybrid. Our pick is the GXL AWD at $52,340 plus on road costs.

Buy the CX-5 if: you want the lowest purchase price, all wheel drive as standard, a current five star ANCAP rating or you tow a small van or boat. Our pick is the Evolve at $42,990 plus on road costs.

Consider something else if: you want a hybrid for less money. The Hyundai Tucson Hybrid starts from $42,850 plus on road costs and the Kia Sportage Hybrid from $44,450 plus on road costs. See our best hybrid cars guide.

Can't decide? Tell us which one you are leaning towards and we will find the best deal anywhere in Australia on a new, demo, near new or used RAV4 or CX-5. Get the best deal.

Frequently asked questions

Is the RAV4 or CX-5 better?

The RAV4 is better for fuel use, resale and the plug in hybrid option. The CX-5 is better on price, safety rating, standard AWD and towing.

Which is cheaper, the RAV4 or CX-5?

The CX-5 starts at $39,990 plus on road costs, while the RAV4 Hybrid starts at $45,990 plus on road costs.

Does the CX-5 have a hybrid?

Not yet. Mazda's new hybrid is expected around 2028.

Which uses less fuel?

The RAV4 Hybrid, at 4.5 to 4.6L/100km claimed against 7.4L/100km for the CX-5.

Is the new RAV4 ANCAP rated?

Not yet. It launched without a rating and Toyota expects five stars once updated cars are tested. The CX-5 has a five star ANCAP rating from July 2026.

Trading in your old SUV? We can help you sell your car, and you can check what it is worth with our car value tool. See our best SUV in Australia guide for more family SUVs.

Prices checked on 3 November 2026 against published Australian pricing. All prices are manufacturer list prices plus on road costs. Fuel cost figures are our estimate using official combined fuel use and the fuel prices stated. Images: Toyota and Mazda Australia. Some Toyota photos show overseas models; Australian specification may differ.

Drive away prices compared

An estimate for a private buyer. Pick your state.

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid GXL AWDMazda CX-5 Evolve
List price$52,340$42,990
Stamp duty (NSW)$1,820$1,350
Rego and CTP, 12 months$1,000$1,000
Dealer delivery (typical)$2,000$2,000
Drive away, about$57,200$47,300

Why a new car loses value so fast: about $4,820 of the drive away price is stamp duty, rego, CTP and dealer delivery. You never get that back when you sell, because the next owner pays their own. GST and any Luxury Car Tax are built into the list price, so they fade with the car's value over the years rather than vanishing on day one. The rest of the drop comes from age, kilometres and demand.

Estimates only, using 2026-27 rates. Rego and CTP depend on the car's weight, your insurer and postcode, and dealer delivery varies (some brands sell at one national drive away price). Ask the dealer for a written drive away quote.

What we like

  • RAV4: 4.5 to 4.6L/100km claimed and a plug in hybrid option
  • RAV4: strong resale and seven year driveline cover with logbook servicing
  • CX-5: $9,350 cheaper than an AWD RAV4 GX, AWD standard
  • CX-5: five star ANCAP rating from July 2026 and 1,800kg towing

What we don’t

  • RAV4: no ANCAP rating yet and needs 95 premium
  • RAV4: waiting lists on some grades
  • CX-5: 7.4L/100km and no hybrid until about 2028
  • CX-5: base Pure has wired phone mirroring only

Want the best price on the Toyota?

Tell us what you're after and we'll use our network to help you find the best deal anywhere in Australia.

Find me the best deal

Selling your car?

List it on Drivers Insider in a few minutes and reach buyers right across Australia.

Sell your car

Tags: Comparisons, Family, Hybrid

Sources

  1. Toyota Australia: RAV4
  2. Mazda Australia: CX-5
  3. ANCAP: Mazda CX-5

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.

Sign in to comment or create a free account

More from Drivers Insider

All reviews
Get the best deal